Invictus Games swimming results

In the swimming competition of the Invictus Games there were 108 medals to win in 50m freestyle, 50m backstroke, 50m breaststroke, 100m freestyle, and a mixed 4x50m freestyle relay. Sadly France did not win a single one but a number of the French swimmers came frustratingly close.

There were four categories of handicap:

  • ISA: three or more limbs severely impaired or spinal injuries that significantly impact on torso function;
  • ISB: double amputation or severe trauma to a limb or no leg function and some torso impairment;
  • ISC: single amputation or trauma to one arm with severe functional restrictions, or blind or visually impaired;
  • ISD: an open category for those suffering from psychological rather than physical traumas.
Jonathan Hamou n'a malheureusement

Jonathan Hamou sadly won no medals this time but came frustratingly close, landing a fourth place twice 

Here are the results in the categories in which the French swimmers were finalists:

 

50m freestyle ISC women

1 Mireille Poulin, CAN 34.00

2 Fiona Bullen, UK 35.47

3 Kelly Elmlinger, USA 36.86

4 Marion Blot, FRA 41.11

 

50m freestyle ISD women

1 Zoe Williams, UK 33.14

2 Aaron Stewart, USA 33.59

3 Catherine Nightingale, UK 34.17

8 Emeline Saint Georges, FRA 39.25

 

50m freestyle ISA men

1  Armando Marco IIannuzzi, ITA 37.18

2 Adam Nixon, UK 37.93

3  Evan Stratton, USA 38.18

4  Jonathan Hamou, FRA 38.46

 

50m freestyle ISD men

1   David Wiseman, UK 26.27

2   Martin Piisang, EST 27.41

3   Rhoden Galloway, USA 28.21

3   Sean Walsh, USA 28.21

8   François-Xavier David, FRA 29.82

 

50m backstroke ISD women

1 Catherine Nightingale, UK 38.45

2  Zoe  Williams, UK 39.88

3  Aaron Stewart, USA 41.64

8  Linda Coyac, FRA 58.67

 

50m backstroke ISC men

1   Michael Goody, UK 31.98

2   Luke Reeson, UK 33.63

3   Nathan Jones, UK 34.03

6   Benjamin Atgie, FRA 44.24

 

50m backstroke ISD men

1  Martin Piisang, EST 32.77

2   David Wiseman, UK 33.84

3  Sean Walsh, USA 34.83

8  François-Xavier David, FRA 40.68

 

50m breastroke ISD women

1  Zoe  Williams, UK 44.27

2  Stephanie Verhoef, NED 44.71

3  Randi Gavell, USA 45.23

7  Emeline  Saint Georges, FRA 50.61

 

50m breaststroke ISB men

1   Adam Nixon, UK 50.95

2   CurtisMcGrath, AUS 51.23

3   Ronald Van Dort, NED 52.55

4   Jonathan Hamou, FRA 55.58

 

50m breaststroke ISC men

1   Luke Reeson, UK 33.86

2   Sven Schutte, NED 34.81

3  Michael Goody, UK 36.74

6  Sébastien David, FRA 43.81

7  Benjamin Atgie, FRA 44.98

 

100m freestyle ISD women

1   Zoe Williams, UK 1:14:04

2   Aaron Stewart, USA 1:17:43

3   Ola Nahale, USA 1:19:52

5   Emeline Saint Georges, FRA 1:29:18

 

100m freestyle ISD men

1  David Wiseman, UK 59.31

2  Martin Piisang, EST 1:00:62

3  Rhoden Galloway, USA 1:03:67

7 François-Xavier David, FRA 1:07:79

 

Mixed 4x50m freestyle relay

1 UK 1:48.48

Michael Goody, Luke Reeson, Fergus Hurst, David Wiseman

 

2  USA 2:00.46

Sean Walsh, Brett Parks, Sven Perryman, Rhoden Galloway

 

3  EST 2:12.71

Margus Hoop, Georg Allik, Toomas Mikk, Martin Piisang

 

4  NED 2:14.47

Maarten Leeuwenburg, Rahmon Zondervan, Stephanie Verhoef, Sven Schutte

 

5  CAN 2:17.60

Harry Robert Reddin, Jeff Virgo, Mireille Poulin, Nicolas Meunier

 

6  FRA 2:17.66

Benjamin Atgie,  Jonathan Hamou,  Sébastien David,  François-Xavier David

 

7  AUS 2:32.82

James Tanner, Chris Ashcroft, Curtis McGrath, Sean Lawler